Baltimore Comic-Con 2010 Announces Second Annual Costume Contest and More Guests

Press Release:

In addition to the all-star line-up of talent scheduled at this year’s 11th anniversary Baltimore Comic-Con, the show will host their second annual costume contest … back by HUGE demand!

“We held the first costume contest last year and were not sure what to expect, it being our first time,” said Marc Nathan, Baltimore Comic-Con promoter, “and we were totally caught off-guard when hundreds entered.  The contestants and audience overflowed the stage and the contest room, then spilled into the convention center.”  He went on to add, “We’ve been asked for years and years to have a costume contest – so we had one and it was a massive hit – so now we have to take it up a notch!  Bigger hall, bigger prizes, bigger guest judges.”

The $1,000 grand prize will be awarded to the best over-all costume at the event, including pro and amateur costumes.  Other award categories will win DVD prize packages, comic book packages, Orioles baseball tickets, gift certificates to Cards, Comics and Collectibles of Reisterstown, Maryland, and special last minute prizes from top comic book companies.  Everyone who enters the contest will win passes to the advance screening of Summit Entertainment’s newest film, RED, starring Bruce Willis, Morgan Freeman, and Helen Mirren (based on the Wildstorm graphic novel by Warren Ellis and Cully Hamner) which opens nationwide on Friday, October 15th.

A panel of celebrity media judges will determine the contest winners, including some world-famous comic book creators!

The contest will start at 1pm on Sunday, August 29th at the Baltimore Convention Center!

Added Guests
We are pleased to announce the addition of the following guests to the 2010 Baltimore Comic-Con:  J.D. Arnold (BB Wolf and the 3 LPs), Tommy Castillo (Moon Lake), Todd Dezago (The Perhapanauts), Fillbach Brothers sponsored by Laughing Ogre Comics (Star Wars: The Clone Wars), Ramona Fradon (Namora), SL Gallant (G.I. Joe), Mike Gold (Editor, ComicMix Graphic Novels from IDW), Jimmy Gownley (Amelia Rules!), Gabriel Hardman (Atlas), Tony Harris (Justice League: Generation Lost), Marc Hempel (Absolute Sandman), Jason Horn (Ninjasaur), Klaus Janson (Daredevil), Joe Jusko (Red Sonja), Jason Kruse (World of Quest), Jay Leisten (Uncanny X-Men), Mike Maihack (Comic Book Tattoo), JD Mettler (Justice League: Generation Lost), Chip Mosher (Left on Mission, Boom! Studios Marketing Director), Jamar Nicholas (Radiskull & Devil Doll: Radiskull Hate Love), Sonia Oback (X-Force), Denny O’Neil (Batman), Andrew Pepoy (Jack of Fables), Brian Pulido (Lady Death), Rico Renzi (The Perhapanauts), Alex Saviuk (Stan Lee and the Super Seven), Richard Thompson (Cul-de-Sac), Bob Tinnell (Lone Justice), Dean Trippe (Superior Showcase), Ted Tucker (Buzzboy), Mark Wheatley (Lone Justice), Ron Wilson (Marvel Two-In-One), and Thom Zahler (Love and Capes).

Publishers exhibiting in 2010 include Archaia Comics, Adhouse Books, Boom! Studios, Dark Horse Comics, IDW, Image Comics, Top Cow Productions, and Top Shelf Comix.

Previously announced guests include: Dave Aikins (SpongeBob Squarepants), Mike and Laura Allred (Madman), Sergio Aragones (Groo), Ivan Brandon (Nemesis:  The Imposters), Tom Brevoort (Executive Editor, Marvel Comics), Michael Broussard (The Darkness), Jim Calafiore (Secret Six), Eric Canete (New Avengers:  Luke Cage), Bernard Chang (Prince of Persia), Howard Chaykin (Black Kiss), Sean Chen (Nova), Cliff Chiang (Greendale), Mark Chiarello (Editor, DC Comics), Frank Cho (Ultimate Comics New Ultimates), Mike Choi (X-Force), Steve Conley (Star Trek Omnibus: The Original Series), Amanda Conner (Power Girl), Shane Davis (Superman:  Earth One), Francesco Francavilla (The Green Hornet:  Year One), Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez (Wednesday Comics), Ron Garney (Wolverine:  Weapon X), Sterling Gates (Supergirl), Bryan J.L. Glass (Mice Templar), Michael Golden (Marvel 1602:  Spider-Man), Cully Hamner (Detective Comics), Dean Haspiel (ACT-I-VATE), Jonathan Hickman (Fantastic Four), Greg Horn (Green Lantern), Adam Hughes (Wonder Woman), Jamal Igle (Supergirl), Georges Jeanty (Buffy the Vampire Slayer), Van Jensen (Pinocchio:  Vampire Slayer), Geoff Johns – Sunday only (Blackest Night, Chief Creative Officer, DC Comics), J.G. Jones (DC Universe Legacies), Denis Kitchen (Oddly Compelling Art of Denis Kitchen), Barry Kitson (Iron Man 2 Prequel), Rich Koslowski (BB Wolf and the 3 LPs), Greg LaRocque (The Exiled), Erik Larsen (Savage Dragon), Norman Lee (New Mutants), Steve Lieber (Underground), Joe Linsner (Dawn:  Not To Touch The Earth), Luna Brothers (The Sword), David Mack (Kabuki), Clay Mann (X-Men Legacy), Laura Martin (Girl Comics), Ron Marz (Witchblade), Todd McFarlane – Saturday only (Spawn), Mark McKenna (Banana Tail), Mike McKone (Avengers Academy), Bob McLeod (New Mutants Forever), Pop Mhan (Ender’s Game: Mazer In Prison), Terry Moore (Echo, SiP), Mark Morales (Siege), Chris Moreno (Toy Story), Sean Murphy (Joe the Barbarian), Steve Niles (30 Days of Night), Phil Noto (Avengers:  The Origin), Ryan Ottley (Invincible), Jimmy Palmiotti (Jonah Hex), Jeff Parker (Thunderbolts), Lauren Perry (Blank-ees), David Petersen (Mouse Guard), Brandon Peterson (Ultimate Extinction), Chris Pitzer (Publisher, Adhouse Books), Paul Pope (Wednesday Comics), Eric Powell (The Goon), Jack Purcell (Gotham City Sirens), Mike Raicht (The Stuff of Legend), Tom Raney (Black Widow:  Deadly Origin), Chris Roberson (I, Zombi), James Robinson (Justice League of America), Kenneth Rocafort (Velocity), Budd Root (Cavewoman), Don Rosa (Uncle Scrooge), Craig Rousseau (Marvel Her-Oes), Stephane Roux (Zatanna), Jim Rugg (Afrodisiac), Filip Sablik (The Asset, Top Cow Pubisher), Tim Sale courtesy of Hero Initiative (Captain America White), Ian Sattler (Editor, DC Comics), Stuart Sayger (Bram Stoker’s Death Ship), Bob Schreck (Jurassic Park), Jim Shooter (Magnus, Robot Fighter), Louise Simonson (X-Factor Forever), Walter Simonson (Thor), Andy Smith (WildC.A.T.S.), John K. Snyder III (The A-Team:  Shotgun Wedding), Allison Sohn (Star Wars sketchcard artist), Jim Starlin (Dreadstar), Brian Stelfreeze (The Authority:  The Lost Year), Paul D. Storrie (Twilight Crusade:  Gabriel), Karl Story (Zatanna), Billy Tan (Shadowland), Ben Templesmith sponsored by Laughing Ogre Comics (Choker), Mark Texeira (X-Men:  Origins), Herb Trimpe (Incredible Hulk), Timothy Truman (Conan the Cimmerian), Billy Tucci (Shi), Dexter Vines (Ultimate Avengers), Neil Vokes (Superman Adventures), Doug Wagner (World of Warcraft:  Horde), Matt Wagner (The Green Hornet:  Year One), Mark Waid (Irredeemable, Chief Creative Officer, Boom! Studios), Marv Wolfman (New Teen Titans), John Workman (Heavy Metal), Bernie Wrightson (Swamp Thing), Kelly Yates (Doctor Who: 2010 Annual), and Chrissie Zullo (Cinderella:  From Fabletown With Love).

Comments

2 Responses to “Baltimore Comic-Con 2010 Announces Second Annual Costume Contest and More Guests”

Trackbacks

Check out what others are saying about this post...
  1. [...] This post was mentioned on Twitter by confinder, Convention Scene. Convention Scene said: Baltimore Announces Second Annual Costume Contest and More Guests – http://bit.ly/bFR6dy #2010 #baltimore #baltimorecomiccon [...]

  2. [...] from: Baltimore Comic-Con 2010 Announces Second Annual Costume … This entry was posted in Collectibles and tagged award, baseball-tickets, book-packages, cards, [...]



Comments

Have a question or a comment? Share it below.
Also, add a pic to your profile by gettting a gravatar.

More in Animation, Anime, Collectibles, Comic Books, Convention News, Gaming, Horror, Maryland, Movies, Science Fiction and Fantasy, Top Stories, Webcomics
Stan Lee named Guest of Honor for MegaCon 2011

Stan "The Man" Lee is coming to Orlando! Announced through the MegaCon Twitter account, Lee will be a Guest of...

Close