• kickass link
  • limetorrents
  • 1337x
  • ytsre torrent
  • 2010 Harvey Awards Nominees Announced!

    July 16, 2010 by  
    Filed under Comic Books, Convention News, Maryland

     Press Release  
     
    BALTIMORE, MD (July 11, 2010) — The 2009 Harvey Awards Nominees have been announced with the release of the final ballot, presented by the Executive Committees of the Harvey Awards and the Baltimore Comic-Con.  Named in honor of the late Harvey Kurtzman, one of the industry’s most innovative talents, the Harvey Awards recognize outstanding work in comics and sequential art. They will be presented August 28, 2010 in Baltimore, MD, in conjunction with the Baltimore Comic-Con.
     
    Nominations for the Harvey Awards are selected exclusively by creators – those who write, draw, ink, letter, color, design, edit or are otherwise involved in a creative capacity in the comics field.  They are the only industry awards both nominated and selected by the full body of comic book professionals.  Thank you to all that have already participated by submitting a nomination ballot.

    Final ballots are due to the Harvey Awards by Friday, August 7, 2010.  Full details for submission of completed ballots can be found on the final ballot.  Voting is open to anyone professionally involved in a creative capacity within the comics field.  Final ballots are available for download at www.harveyawards.org.  Those without Internet access may request that paper ballots be sent to them via mail or fax by calling the Baltimore Comic-Con (410-526-7410) or e-mailing baltimorecomicccon@yahoo.com.

    This will be the fifth year for the Harvey Awards in Baltimore, MD.  Our Master of Ceremonies this year for the second year in a row will be Scott Kurtz (www.pvponline.com).  Look for more details soon on how you can attend the Harvey Awards dinner.

    This year’s Baltimore Comic-Con will be held August 28-29, 2010.  The ceremony and banquet for the 2009 Harvey Awards will be held Saturday night, August 28.
     
    Without further delay, the 2009 Harvey Award Nominees:           

    BEST WRITER

      Jason Aaron, “SCALPED”, Vertigo/DC Comics
      Geoff Johns, “BLACKEST NIGHT”, DC Comics
      Robert Kirkman, “THE WALKING DEAD”, Image Comics
      Jeff Kinney, “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
      Mark Waid, “IRREDEEMABLE”, BOOM! Studios
    BEST ARTIST

      Robert Crumb, “BOOK OF GENESIS”, W.W. Norton
      Guy Davis, “BPRD: BLACK GODDESS”, Dark Horse Comics
      Brian Fies, “WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, Abrams ComicArts
      David Petersen, “MOUSE GUARD : WINTER 1152″, Archaia Studios Press
      Frank Quitely, “BATMAN AND ROBIN”, DC Comics
      JH Williams III, “DETECTIVE COMICS”, DC Comics
     
    BEST CARTOONIST

       Darwyn Cooke, “RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE HUNTER”, IDW
      Jeff Kinney, “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
      Roger Langridge, “THE MUPPET SHOW COMIC BOOK”, BOOM! Studios
      David Mazzucchelli, “ASTERIOS POLYP”, Pantheon
      Seth, “GEORGE SPROTT (1894-1975)”, Drawn and Quarterly
    BEST LETTERER

      Chris Eliopoulos, “FRANKLIN RICHARDS: SON OF A GENIUS” stories, Marvel Comics
      Brian Fies, “WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, Abrams ComicArts
      Thomas Mauer, “RAPTURE”, Dark Horse Comics
      David Mazzucchelli, “ASTERIOS POLYP”, Pantheon
      Richard Starkings, “ELEPHANTMEN”, Image Comics
    BEST  INKER

      Oclair Albert, “BLACKEST NIGHT”, DC Comics
      Steve Ellis, “HIGH MOON”,  Zuda/DC Comics
      Klaus Janson, “AMAZING SPIDER-MAN”, Marvel Comics
      Jeff Kinney, “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
      Mark Morales, “THOR”, Marvel Comics
    BEST COLORIST

      Brian Fies, “WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, Abrams ComicArts
      Steve Hamaker, “BONE: CROWN OF HORNS”, Graphix
      Laura Martin, “THE ROCKETEER: THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES”, IDW
      David Mazzucchelli, “ASTERIOS POLYP”, Pantheon
      Dave Stewart, “BPRD: BLACK GODDESS”, Dark Horse Comics
    BEST COVER ARTIST

      Jenny Frison, “THE DREAMER”, IDW
      Mike Mignola, “HELLBOY: THE BRIDE OF HELL”, Dark Horse Comics
      Michael Avon Oeming, “MICE TEMPLAR: DESTINY, PART I”, Image Comics
      Frank Quitely, “BATMAN AND ROBIN”, DC Comics
      JH Williams III, “DETECTIVE COMICS”, DC Comics
    BEST NEW TALENT

      Kevin Cannon, “FAR ARDEN”, Top Shelf
      Rob Guillory, “CHEW”, Image Comics
      Reinhard Kleist,”JOHNNY CASH: I SEE A DARKNESS”, Abrams ComicArts
      Nathan Schreiber, “ACT-I-VATE: POWER OUT”, http://act-i-vate.com
      Matthew Weldon, “NEW BRIGHTON ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY”, Image Comics
    BEST NEW SERIES

      “BATMAN AND ROBIN”, DC Comics
      “CHEW”, Image Comics
      “IRREDEEMABLE”, BOOM! Studios
      “SWEET TOOTH”, Vertigo/DC Comics
      “UNWRITTEN”, Vertigo/DC Comics
    BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

      “BEASTS OF BURDEN”, Dark Horse Comics
      “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID”, Amulet Books
      “GANGES”,  Fantagraphics Books
      “INVINCIBLE”, Image Comics
      “SCALPED”, Vertigo/DC Comics
      “THE WALKING DEAD”, Image Comics
     
    BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

      “AMULET: STOREKEEPER’S CURSE”, Graphix
      “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
      “GROWN-UPS ARE DUMB”, Hyperion Books
      “THE MUPPET SHOW COMIC BOOK”, BOOM! Studios
      “NEW BRIGHTON ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY”, Image Comics
      “3-2-3 DETECTIVE AGENCY”, Amulet Books

     
    BEST ANTHOLOGY

      “ACT-I-VATE”, http://act-i-vate.com
      “FLIGHT # 6″, Villard
      “POPGUN # 3″, Image Comics
      “STRANGE TALES”, Marvel Comics
      “WEDNESDAY COMICS”, DC Comics
    BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC ALBUM

      “ASTERIOS POLYP”, by David Mazucchelli, Pantheon
      “BOOK OF GENESIS”, by Robert Crumb, W.W. Norton
      “GEORGE SPROTT (1894-1975)”, by Seth, Drawn and Quarterly
      “FOOTNOTES IN GAZA”, by Joe Sacco, Metropolitan Books
      “STITCHES”, by David Small, W.W. Norton
      “WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, by Brian Fies, Abrams ComicArts
    BEST PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED GRAPHIC ALBUM

      “A.D.: NEW ORLEANS AFTER THE DELUGE”, by Josh Neufeld, Pantheon
      “COLLECTED ESSEX COUNTY”, by Jeff Lemire, Top Shelf
      “GRAVESLINGER”, by Shannon Denton, Jeff Mariotte, John Cboins & Nina Sorat, IDW
      “MASTERPIECE COMICS”, by R. Sikoryak, Drawn and Quarterly
      “MICE TEMPLAR VOLUME 1″, by Bryan J.L. Glass and Michael Avon Oeming, Image Comics
    BEST SYNDICATED STRIP OR PANEL

      “CUL-DE-SAC”, by Richard Thompson, Universal Press Syndicate
      “FOXTROT”, by Bill Amend, Universal Press Syndicate
      “GET FUZZY”, by Darby Conley, United Feature Syndicate
      “MUTTS”, by Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
      “PEARLS BEFORE SWINE”, by Stephan Pastis, United Feature Syndicate
    BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

      “THE BEST OF SIMON AND KIRBY”, by Joe Simon and Jack Kirby; edited by Steve Saffel, Titan Books
      “HUMBUG”, conceived and edited by Harvey Kurtzman and created by Harvey Kurtzman, Jack
               Davis, Will Elder, Al Jaffee and Arnold Roth; edited by Gary Groth, Fantagraphics Books
      “RIP KIRBY”, by Alex Raymond;  edited by Dean Mullaney, IDW
      “THE ROCKETEER:  THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES”, by Dave Stevens; edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
      “THE TOON TREASURY OF CLASSIC CHILDREN’S COMICS”, edited by Art Spiegelman and Francoise Mouly, Abrams ComicsArt
    BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL
     
      “THE ART OF OSAMU TEZUKA: GOD OF MANGA”, by Helen McCarthy, Abrams ComicArts
      “MANGA KAMISHIBAI”, by Eric P. Nash, Abrams ComicArts
      “THE PHOTOGRAPHER”, by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier LeFevre and Frederic Lemercier, First Second
      “PLUTO: URASAWA X TEZUKA”, by Naoki Urasawa and Takashi Nagasaki, Viz Media
      “20TH CENTURY BOYS”, by Naoki Urasawa, Viz Media
    BEST ON-LINE COMICS WORK

      “HARK! A VAGRANT”, by Kate Beaton, http://harkavagrant.com
      “HIGH MOON”, by Steve Ellis, David Gallaher and Scott O. Brown, http://www.zudacomics.com/high_moon
      “POWER OUT”, by  Nathan Schreiber, http://act-i-vate.com
      “PVP”, by Scott Kurtz, http://www.pvponline.com
      “SIN TITULO”, by Cameron Stewart, http://www.sintitulocomic.com
    SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

      Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson, “BEASTS OF BURDEN”, Dark Horse Books
      Jeff Kinney, “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
      Roger Landridge, “THE MUPPET SHOW COMIC BOOK”, BOOM! Studios
      Bryan Lee O’Malley, “SCOTT PILGRIM #5″, Oni Press
      Andrew Pepoy, “THE ADVENTURES OF SIMONE & AJAX: A CHRISTMAS CAPER”, ComicMix
    SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

      “ART OF HARVEY KURTZMAN: THE MAD GENIUS OF COMICS”, by Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle, Abrams ComicArts
      “THE BRINKLEY GIRLS: THE BEST OF NELL BRINKLEY’S CARTOONS FROM 1913-1940″, edited by Trina Robbins, Fantagraphics Books
      “GEORGE SPROTT (1894-1975)”, by Seth, Drawn and Quarterly
      “THE ROCKETEER: THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES”, by Dave Stevens, edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
      “SECRET IDENTITY: THE FETISH ART OF SUPERMAN’S CO-CREATOR JOE SHUSTER”, edited by Craig Yoe, Abrams ComicArts
      “WEDNESDAY COMICS”, edited by Mark Chiarello, DC Comics
    BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL OR JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

      “ALTER-EGO”, edited by Roy Thomas, TwoMorrows
      “ART OF HARVEY KURTZMAN: THE MAD GENIUS OF COMICS”, by Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle, Abrams ComicArts
      “THE BEST OF SIMON AND KIRBY”, by Joe Simon and Jack Kirby; edited by Steve Saffel, Titan Books
      “THE COMICS JOURNAL”, edited by Gary Groth, Michael Dean and Kristy Valenti, Fantagraphics Books
      “UNDERGROUND CLASSICS”, by James Danky and Denis Kitchen, Abrams ComicArts
    BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

      “ALEC: THE YEARS HAVE PANTS”, by Eddie Campbell, Top Shelf
      “ASTERIOS POLYP”, by David Mazucchelli, Pantheon
      “GANGES #3″, by Kevin Huizenga, Fantagraphics Books
      “GEORGE SPROTT (1894-1975)”, by Seth, Drawn and Quarterly
      “JONAH HEX #50″, written by Jimmy Palmiotti and Justin Gray, artwork by Darwyn Cooke, DC Comics
      “RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE HUNTER”, by Darwyn Cooke, IDW
      “WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, by Brian Fies, Abrams ComicArts
    Congratulations to all of the nominees!  If you know a nominee, please pass on the good news! 
              
    The Harvey committee and the Baltimore Comic-Con will make every effort to contact all nominees.  If you are a nominee and do not hear from us by July 23, please contact us at baltimorecomiccon@yahoo.com.  We would love to discuss your involvement in the ceremony and the Baltimore Comic-Con.
     
    For additional information about Harvey Kurtzman and the Harvey Awards, visit www.harveyawards.org.

    For additional information about the Baltimore Comic-Con, visit www.baltimorecomiccon.com.
     
    For additional information about the Harvey Awards Master of Ceremonies Scott Kurtz, visit
    www.pvponline.com.

    Comments

    One Response to “2010 Harvey Awards Nominees Announced!”

    Trackbacks

    Check out what others are saying about this post...
    1. […] the original post: 2010 Harvey Awards Nominees Announced – Convention Scene | Comic … This entry was posted in Collectibles and tagged appearance, cambridge, Collectibles, convention, […]



    More in Comic Books, Convention News, Maryland
    Wizard World Announces Comic Con NYC for May 2011

    Press Release: Twice As Nice: Wizard World Announces New Spring Comic Con In New York City, May 6-7-8, 2011 Wizard...

    Close