• kickass link
  • limetorrents
  • 1337x
  • ytsre torrent
  • Harvey Nominees Announced for Baltimore Comic-Con

    June 30, 2009 by  
    Filed under Comic Books, Convention News, Maryland

    2009 Harvey Awards Nominees Announced!
    Visit www.harveyawards.org for Ballots & Submission Details!

    BALTIMORE, MD (June 29, 2009) — The 2009 Harvey Awards Nominees have been announced with the release of the final ballot, presented by the Executive Committees of the Harvey Awards and the Baltimore Comic-Con. Named in honor of the late Harveyharvey_awards_sm Kurtzman, one of the industry’s most innovative talents, the Harvey Awards recognize outstanding work in comics and sequential art. They will be presented October 10, 2009 in Baltimore, MD, in conjunction with the Baltimore Comic-Con.

    Nominations for the Harvey Awards are selected exclusively by creators – those who write, draw, ink, letter, color, design, edit or are otherwise involved in a creative capacity in the comics field. They are the only industry awards both nominated and selected by the full body of comic book professionals. Professionals who participate will be joining nearly 2,000 other comics professionals in honoring the outstanding comics achievements of 2008. Thank you to all that have already participated by submitting a nomination ballot.

    Final ballots are due to the Harvey Awards by Friday, August 28, 2009. Full details for submission of completed ballots can be found on the final ballot. Voting is open to anyone professionally involved in a creative capacity within the comics field. Final ballots are available for download at www.harveyawards.org. Those without Internet access may request that paper ballots be sent to them via mail or fax by calling the Baltimore Comic-Con (410-526-7410) or e-mailing baltimorecomicccon@yahoo.com.

    This will be the fourth year for the Harvey Awards in Baltimore, MD. Our Master of Ceremonies this year will be Scott Kurtz (www.pvponline.com). Look for more details soon on how you can attend the Harvey Awards dinner.

    This year’s Baltimore Comic-Con will be held October 10-11, 2009. The ceremony and banquet for the 2008 Harvey Awards will be held Saturday night, October 10.

    Without further delay, the 2008 Harvey Award Nominees:

    BEST WRITER

    Kyle Baker, NAT TURNER, Abrams books
    Ed Brubaker, CAPTAIN AMERICA, Marvel Comics
    John Gallagher, BUZZBOY, Sky Dog Comics
    Jeff Kinney, DIARY OF A WIMPY KID, Amulet Books
    Grant Morrison, ALL-STAR SUPERMAN, DC Comics

    BEST ARTIST

    Gabriel Ba, UMBRELLA ACADEMY, Dark Horse Comics
    Kyle Baker, NAT TURNER, Abrams Books
    Jimmy Gownley, AMELIA RULES, Renaissance Press
    Jason Kruse, WORLD OF QUEST, Yen Press
    Frank Quitely, ALL-STAR SUPERMAN, DC Comics

    BEST CARTOONIST

    Lar deSouza, LEAST I COULD DO, www.leasticoulddo.com
    John Gallagher, BUZZBOY, Sky Dog Comics
    Al Jaffee, TALL TALES, Abrams Books
    Jeff Kinney, DIARY OF A WIMPY KID, Amulet Books
    Thom Zahler, LOVE & CAPES, Maerkle Press

    BEST LETTERER

    Jimmy Gownley, AMELIA RULES, Renaissance Press
    Rob Leigh, THE SPIRIT, DC Comics
    Doug Sherwood, LOCAL, Oni Press
    John Workman, MARVEL 1985, Marvel Comics
    Thom Zahler, BUZZBOY, Sky Dog Comics

    BEST INKER

    Rich Faber, BUZZBOY, Sky Dog Comics
    Jamie Grant, ALL-STAR SUPERMAN, DC Comics
    Jeff Kinney, DIARY OF A WIMPY KID, Amulet Books
    Mark Morales, THOR, Marvel Comics
    Ryan Winn, THE DARKNESS, Image Comics

    BEST COLORIST

    Frank Cammuso, OTTO’S ORANGE DAY, Raw Junior, LLC
    Jamie Grant, ALL-STAR SUPERMAN, DC Comics
    Laura Martin, THOR, Marvel Comics
    Wil Quintana, THE MICE TEMPLAR, Image Comics
    Dave Stewart, UMBRELLA ACADEMY, Dark Horse Comics

    BEST COVER ARTIST

    Frank Cho, BUZZBOY: SIDEKICKS RULE!#3, Sky Dog Press
    James Jean, FABLES, Vertigo Comics
    Jay Lynch, MINDSHAFT #23, Mindshaft Publishing
    Ken Rocafort, PILOT SEASON: CORE #1, Top Cow
    Alex Ross, JUSTICE SOCIETY OF AMERICA, DC Comics

    BEST NEW SERIES

    THE DREAMER, IDW
    ECHO, Abstract Studios
    HIGH MOON, www.zudacomics.com
    NIGHT OWLS, www.zudacomics.com
    SUPERTRON, www.zudacomics.com

    BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

    ALL-STAR SUPERMAN, DC Comics
    CAPTAIN AMERICA, Marvel Comics
    DIARY OF A WIMPY KID, Amulet Books
    MICE TEMPLAR, Image Comics
    UMBRELLA ACADEMY, Dark Horse Comics

    BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL OR JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

    DRAW!, edited by Mike Manley, Twomorrows Publishing
    HOW TO MAKE WEBCOMICS, Brad Guigar, Dave Kellett,
    Scott Kurtz, and Kris Straub, Image Comics
    KIRBY: KING OF COMICS, Mark Evanier, Abrams Books
    SCORCHY SMITH AND THE ART OF NOEL SICKLES,
    edited by Dean Mullaney, IDW
    WORDLESS BOOKS: THE ORIGINAL GRAPHIC NOVELS,
    edited by David A. Berona, Abrams Books

    BEST SYNDICATED STRIP OR PANEL

    BREWSTER ROCKIT: SPACE GUY!, Tim Rickard, Tribune Media Services
    GET FUZZY, Darby Conley, United Features Syndicate
    MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
    THE NORM, Michael Jantze, Uclick Gocomics
    PEARLS BEFORE SWINE, Stephan Pastis, United Features Syndicate

    BEST ANTHOLOGY

    COMIC BOOK TATTOO, edited by Rantz Hoseley, Image Comics
    FLIGHT VOLUME 5, edited by Kazu Kibuishi, Villard
    MOME VOLUME 10, edited by Eric Reynolds, Fantagraphics Books
    PIXU #1, edited by Gabriel Ba and Fabio Moon, Self-Published
    POPGUN VOLUME 2, edited by Joe Keatinge and Mark Andrew Smith,
    Image Comics

    BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM – ORIGINAL

    BOTTOMLESS BELLY BUTTON, Fantagraphics Books
    DIARY OF A WIMPY KID: RODRICK RULES, Amulet Books
    ESSEX COUNTY: THE COUNTRY NURSE, Top Shelf
    SKIM, Groundwood Books
    TOO COOL TO BE FORGOTTEN, Top Shelf
    WORLD OF QUEST: VOL. 2, Yen Press

    BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM – PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

    AMELIA RULES!: FUNNY STORIES, Renaissance Press
    M, Abrams Books
    NAT TURNER, Abrams Books
    THE MICE TEMPLAR: VOL. 1, Image Comics
    QUEEN AND COUNTRY: VOLUME 3, Oni Press
    SKYSCRAPERS OF THE MIDWEST (HARDCOVER), Adhouse Books

    BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

    ACME NOVELTY LIBRARY #19, Self-Published
    FIRST BORN: AFTERMATH #1, Top Cow
    LOVE AND ROCKETS, VOL. 3 #1, Fantagraphics Books
    M, Abrams Books
    NASCAR HEROES #5, NASCAR Comics
    NAT TURNER, Abrams Books
    THE AMAZING REMARKABLE MONSIEUR LEOTARD, First Second
    Y: THE LAST MAN #60, Vertigo Comics

    BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

    ASTOUNDING SPACE THRILLS, IDW
    COMPLETE PEANUTS, Fantagraphics Books
    COMPLETE TERRY AND THE PIRATES, IDW
    SCORCHY SMITH AND THE ART OF NOEL SICKLES, IDW
    WACKY PACKAGES, Abrams Books

    BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL

    GUS AND HIS GANG, First Second
    POCKET FULL OF RAIN, Fantagraphics Books
    RED COLORED ELEGY, Drawn and Quarterly
    SOLANIN, Viz
    WITCHBLADE TAKERU MANGA #’s 11 & 12, Top Cow

    BEST ON-LINE COMICS WORK

    BLACK CHERRY BOMBSHELLS, Tony Trovarello and
    John Zito, www.zudacomics.com
    HIGH MOON, Scott O. Brown, www.zudacomics.com
    LEAST I COULD DO, Lar deSouza and Ryan Sohmer, www.leasticoulddo.com
    NIGHT OWLS, Bobby & Peter Timony, www.zudacomics.com
    PVP, Scott Kurtz, www.pvponline.com

    SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

    Lar deSouza, LEAST I COULD DO, www.leasticoulddo.com
    John Gallagher, BUZZBOY, Sky Dog Comics
    Al Jaffee, TALL TALES, Abrams Books
    Jeff Kinney, DIARY OF A WIMPY KID, Amulet Books
    David Malki, WONDERMARK, www.wondermark.com

    SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

    COMPLETE LOCAL: HARDCOVER EDITION, Ryan Kelly and
    Brian Wood, Oni Press
    KIRBY: KING OF COMICS, Mark Evanier, Abrams Books
    QUEEN AND COUNTRY: VOLUME 3, Greg Rucka, Mike Norton,
    Steve Rolston, and Chris Samnee, Oni Press
    TALL TALES, Al Jaffee, Abrams Books
    WONDERMARK, VOL. 1: BEARDS OF OUR FOREFATHERS,
    David Malki, Dark Horse Comics

    BEST NEW TALENT

    Matt Cassan, NASCAR: HEROES, nascar comics
    Bryan J.L. Glass, THE MICE TEMPLAR, image books
    Laura Innes, THE DREAMER, Idw
    Tim Sievert, THAT SALTY AIR, top shelf
    Bobby Timony, NIGHT OWLS, www.zudacomics.com

    Congratulations to all the nominees! If you know a nominee, please pass on the good news!

    The Harvey committee and the Baltimore Comic-Con will make every effort to contact all nominees. If you are a nominee and do not hear from us by the end of June, please contact us at baltimorecomiccon@yahoo.com. We would love to discuss your involvement in the ceremony and the Baltimore Comic-Con.

    For additional information about the Harvey Kurtzman and the Harvey Awards, visit www.harveyawards.org.

    For additional information about the Baltimore Comic-Con, visit www.comicon.com/baltimore.

    For additional information about the Harvey Awards Master of Ceremonies Scott Kurtz, visit
    www.pvponline.com.

    Comments are closed.

    More in Comic Books, Convention News, Maryland
    ICv2 to Host Comics and Media Conference Before SDCC

    Press Release: June 26, 2009 ICv2 to Host Comics and Media Conference in Association with San Diego Comic-Con International Jeph...

    Close